Monthly Archive: March 2013

2013

Eight new inductees announced!

An Olympian, a former major league pitcher and a Lombardi Trophy winner as the nation’s top lineman are among the Class of 2013 announced for the Big Country Athletic Hall of Fame. The 12th annual Big Country Athletic Hall of Fame induction banquet will be held May 6 at 6:30 p.m. at the Abilene Civic […]

2013 Selection Committee

2013 Selection Committee Wally Bullington Larry Coe Lance Fleming Bill Hart Scott Kirk Marty Martinez John Neese Mark Rogers Chuck Statler Gary Stricklin Jack Stuard BCAHOF Board Members

Richard Little

Little, Richard, Mike, and David

Richard, Mike and David Little The Little’s were our third Legacy Award recipients.  They were all basketball standouts at Abilene High and comprise the first family of Abilene basketball.  Richard was all-Southwest Conference three years at Texas Tech and is a member of the Texas Tech Sports Hall of Fame.  Richard’s daughter Peyton starred as […]

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Lawhon, Dr. Lynn

Dr. Lynn Lawhon Lawhon a native of Bronte, is the seventh recipient of the Lifetime Achievement for Officiating.  He called high school football for 21 years, all as a member of the Abilene chapter.  He was an official in five Texas high school state championship games.  He also officiated in the Southwest Conference from 1989-93 […]

James Mallon cropped

Mallon, Jim

Jim Mallon Mallon, a three-time all-district baseball player at Abilene High from 1960-62, died in 2012 at age 67.  He batted .402 at Abilene High and then played two years at Baylor before signing with the San Francisco Giants in 1965.  He played five years in the Giants’ farm system.  He was named the head […]

Barbara Crousen

Crousen, Barbara

Barbara Crousen Crousen spent 32 years coaching high school track, including a stint at Abilene Cooper, before joining McMurry University in 1998.  She still serves as the men’s and women’s track coach at McMurry.  During her time at Cooper, she served as president of the Texas Girls Coaches Association in 1993.  In 1995 she was […]

Jakie Sandefer III Football #1

Sandefer III, Jakie

Jakie Sandefer III Sandefer played on two state championship football teams at Breckenridge and was a member of the Buckaroos’ squad that beat Abilene High in 1954, handing the Eagles their last loss before starting a 49-game winning streak.  Sandefer then played for a national championship team at the University of Oklahoma.  He was a […]

Jerry Don Gleaton Pirates

Gleaton, Jerry Don

Jerry Don Gleaton Gleaton of Brownwood was an all-American pitcher for the University of Texas and was a first-round pick by the Texas Rangers in 1979.  The left-handed pitcher spent 12 years in the major leagues with the Rangers, Seattle Mariners, Chicago White Sox, Kansas City Royals, Detroit Tigers and Pittsburgh Pirates.  He compiled a […]

Tony De Grate #3

DeGrate, Tony

Tony DeGrate DeGrate not only played football at Snyder but he also pitched the Tigers to the state baseball tournament in 1981.  At the University of Texas, he was named a two-time all-Southwest Conference defensive end, helping the Longhorns win the 1983 SWC title.  In 1984, DeGrate was named first team all-American and was selected […]

Jonathan Johnson

Johnson, Jonathan

Jonathan Johnson Johnson of Abilene High broke the state high school Class 5A record in the 800 meters when he won the event in 1:48.21 in 2001.  He then anchored the mile relay to a gold medal, leading the Eagles to the Class 5A state team championship.  At Texas Tech, Johnson won nine all-American honors, […]